Privacy Policy

O’Brien Motor Group are committed to protecting any personal data you share with us. Throughout this privacy policy, “we”, “our”, “ours” and “us” refers to O’Brien Motor Group and all members of its group. O’Brien Motor Group are a private limited company based Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.

This statement describes what type of information we collect from you, how we use the information you provide us with, how this information is shared with others, how long we keep your information for, what your rights are, how you can control the information we hold on you and how you can contact us.

In order to deliver services in relation to your vehicle and the maintenance of that vehicle, we both require and use your information. On occasion, we communicate product information, offers, services and updates, however, you will only receive these if you have given us explicit permission to do so. We will not share your data with anyone else and we do not sell your information to third parties. O’Brien Motor Group do work closely with selected partners who assist with the products and services you request from us. You will be suitably notified if your details need to be shared with such partners in order to deliver products and services required/requested.

From time to time, the contents of our Privacy Policy may change. You may wish to check our website periodically to check for any updates and ensure that you are still happy to share your information with us as a business. If any of your personal information that is stored with us changes, please notify us as soon as possible. It is important that any information we store about you is up-to-date and accurate.

Our website may include third-party website links and applications. Clicking on these links may enable the third-party to collect and store your data. We are not responsible for these third-party sites and we advise you read privacy policies for any third-party sites you may visit.

This Statement describes how we use your personal information in connection with this contract with you.  Please take the time to read it carefully. You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.  When you purchase a motor vehicle from us, we will be one of the companies responsible for handling your personal information (known as a “controller” under data protection law).  The personal information collected by us includes your name address, contact information, telephone number, email address, finance information and any other details furnished by you in completing this form. This Statement describes how we use your personal information in connection with this contract with you.  Please take the time to read it carefully. You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests.  When you purchase a motor vehicle from us, we will be one of the companies responsible for handling your personal information (known as a “controller” under data protection law).  The personal information collected by us includes your name address, contact information, telephone number, email address, finance information and any other details furnished by you in completing this form.

The purpose and legal basis for processing your information

We collect your personal information to enter into a contract with you to sell a motor vehicle to you and/or to purchase a motor vehicle from you by way of a trade in. It is a requirement of the contract that we enter into with you that you provide all personal information requested on this form (with the exception of an email address). If you do not provide us with contact details we may not be able to perform our contract, for example, we will not be able to call you when your vehicle arrives.  In order to process your personal information for this purpose, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.  We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to make you aware of products and services which may interest you or for customer satisfaction surveys where you have not objected to us doing so. As part of our marketing activities, we may also use your personalinformation (including, where permitted by you and your finance  provider, any finance details) to analyse your suitability for trade-ins or upgrades. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. Where we do so we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate
interest and our legitimate interest is to develop relationships with our existing customers and to assess our performance and standards.

When you purchase a new motor vehicle from us we will use your personal information to register the motor vehicle with the Revenue Commissioners to pay any VRT and VAT on the vehicle or, where applicable to apply for a VRT, VAT and/or motor tax exemption on your behalf, as required by law. We may also use your personal information to comply with any obligation under anti money laundering legislation, for the purposes of any statutory audit or for any other legal obligation to which we are subject.

We may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting and to prevent fraud. Where we do so we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest and our legitimate interest is in the effective management of our business. 

Your information and third parties

The Manufacturer or its distributor: We will share customer’s data with Renault Irelandlimited to help maintain accurate single customer view information, aftersales, safety recall and warranty service records. Customer data from workshop invoices is passed to Renault as
part of the EDR files, together with the channel communications flags and any stop communication flags. EDR data for Irish dealers issued for processing warranty claims, maintain a central vehicle service history and for VOC surveys.

The Revenue Commissioners: We may sometimes share your information where we do the first registration of your motor vehicle or where we apply for exemptions from VRT. VAT and/or motor tax for you.

Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, lawyers and other business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and providers of security and administration services.

Potential Sale of the Dealer: We may also transfer your personal information to companies we plan to merge with or be acquired by.

An Gardai, Government Bodies or officials: We may share your personal information with an Gardai or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law. 

Storage periods

We may hold your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date of completion of this contract or from the end date of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so. 

Transfer outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances  we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European
Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.  

Your Rights

You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how we useyour personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

1. check what type of personal data we holds about you and what we do with that information.You are also entitled to receive a copy of this information

2. rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

3. erase personal information we hold about you

4. stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;

5. object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information; and

6. Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller. These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this order form. We will endeavor to respond to your request within a month. If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time free of charge.

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.
R32 AP23
Phone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Phone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie